December 11, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes NET Television, will be hosting the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior on Tuesday 16th September on The Granaries in Floriana. The event, set to kick off the celebrations in relation to Independence Day will be featuring some of the nation’s top upcoming talent, in every sense of the word, incorporating the right competition, guest acts and also the hosts.

Ironic PR & Artist Management is proud to present Maxine Pace, a new face on NET Television as well as Francesca Zarb, an experienced co-host, who has been responsible for the Junior Eurosong on more than one occasion in the past. Special guests for the night will include a choreography by Annalise Dance Studio and also a couple of songs by none other than; Gaia Cauchi, winner of the 2013 edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

01. Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

02. Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

03. Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)

04. Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

05. Flimkien - Hayley & Britney (Carlos Vella / Alison Ellul)

06. Kliem - Scheriden Balzan (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

07. Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

08. Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

09. Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

10. Nokkli Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Rita Pace)

11. Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg (Minik / Alison Ellul / Gerard J Borg)

12. Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

13. Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

14. Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

15. Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin (Elton Zarb / Alison Ellul / Paul Ellul)

16. Rebbieħa - Nicole Galea (Minik / Rita Pace)

17. Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

18. Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar (Minik / Joe Julian Farrugia)

19. Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

20. Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

As already noted down, the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior, hosted by Maxine Pace and Francesca Zarb will take place on The Granaries in Floriana with NET Television broadcasting the event as it happens. It is pivotal to state that the final result will be selected by a panel of professional judges, whilst a separate award for the public vote will also be given. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=thje0DAh_lU

Saturday, 02 August 2014 18:11

KKI Jr 2014: 20 Entries Through to the Final

Media.Link Communications, part of the private chain that also includes NET Television, have just published the list of finalists for the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta indipendenza Junior. This competition came to fruition following the dismay put forward by songwriters, vocal coaches and performers who did not have enough avenues to showcase their abilities. Now, not only do they have that ability but they also have the opportunity to perform original material which would serve them well for the future.

Following the second phase earlier this morning, Media.Link Communications have published the results through the Official Facebook Page. A panel of professional judges comprising of Vinny Vella, Bryan Manning, Miriam Christine, Felix Busuttil and Charles Stroud selected the 20 finalist entries, with one artist, Kylie Grixti having qualified with two entries, and thus having the opportunity to drop her second song, or else support the songwriters in finding an alternative artist.

Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef

Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Flimkien - Hayley & Britney

Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin

Kliem - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg

Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Nokki Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti

Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Rebbieħ - Nicole Galea

Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar

Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior 2014 will be staged during the week in which the actual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place, noting that it has become another additional event to the week-long list of activities which take place on The Granaries in Floriana. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even on Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIN4S2B5C6I