October 18, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha
Tuesday, 08 September 2015 18:00

KKI 2015: Draw for the Running Order Revealed

Through their Official Facebook Page, the organising committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza revealed the draw for the running order of the three different categories; Talent Stabbilit, Talent Ġdid, and Junior. This was done at the studios at Media.Link Communications in the presence of a notary public, as well as a small number of participants or their respective representatives.

The first of the three (3) shows will be taking place on Sunday 13th September at Media.Link Communications against an entry fee of €10. Such events are required in order to ascertain the growth of the local music industry, assuring that talent has a means to promote themselves through original work.

KKI Junior

01. Quddiem Għajnejja (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Wynona Bartolo

02. Kunċert (Priscilla Psaila / Rita Pace) - Emma Cutajar

03. Ngħix Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Nicole Falzon

04. Kastelli fuq ir-Ramel (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Augusto Cardinali / Rita Pace) - Thea Aquilina

05. Erġa' Ejja (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Martina Galea Lofreda

06. Ta' Fuqi Senduqi (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) - Thea Gauci

07. Attenzjoni (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Nathaniel Attard

08. Lejliet Il-Ġrajjiet (Carlos Vella) - Amber Grace Scerri

09. Għeżież Ġenituri (Priscilla Psaila / Joe Chircop) - Aidan Jay Drakard

10. Ċikkulata (Dominic Cini / Gillian Attard / Ingrid Vella) - Amy Mizzi

11. Ta' Kuljum (Priscilla Psaila / Ingrid Vella) - Demi Galea

12. L-Arpa tal-Ħolm (Priscilla Psaila / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaian Debono

13. Maġija B'Teknoloġija (Augusto Cardinali / Etienne Micallef) - Paolo Micallef

14. Kif (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)  - Malcolm Tabone

15. Seba' Noti (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Martina Micallef

16. Nippruvaw (Priscilla Psaila / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Nic & Nic

17. Mill-Bieb 'il Barra (Cyprian Cassan / Miss G / Rita Pace) - Kelsey Bellante

18. Il-Wirt (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Krista Spiteri Lucas

19. Tlaqna Dawra (Priscilla Psaila / Paul Ellul) - Kylie Grixti

20. Inħobbkom It-Tnejn (Dominic Cini / Chris Azzopardi) - Rutger Scicluna Galea

21. Għada Jasal (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Hayley Bonnici

Onto the second category, one (1) which will unravel further on Thursday 11th September during Indifest, a weekly television programme hosted by Christine Haber, one will denote the participation of ten (10) songs, all of which will be competing for the support of the public (40%) and the professional jury (60%). Three (3) will be selected to perform with the forthcoming category, the main competition which already features 20 participating entries.

Talent Ġdid

01. Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

02. Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

03. Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

04. Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

05. Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

06. Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

07. Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

08. Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

09. Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

10. Demmi ta' Omm (Cyprian Cassar / Paul Ellul) - Francesca Bonanno 

As already noted, in the final category, twenty-three (23) participating entries will be performed, three (3) of which selected from the 'Talent Ġdid' category, and the rest as chosen by a panel of professional judges during a 'behind-closed-doors' phase. The final result will be chosen entirely by a completely fresh panel of professional judges, with the tele-voting issued as a separate award.

Talent Stabbilit

01. Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

02. Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

03. Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

04. Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

05. Talent Ġdid 3

06. Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

07. Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

08. Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

09. Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

10. Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

11. Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

12. Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Ina Robinich

13. Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

14. Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

15. Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

16. Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

17. Talent Ġdid 1

18. Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

19. Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

20. Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

21. Talent Ġdid 2

22. Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

23. Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Someone will follow in the footsteps of Kayley Cuschieri, winner of KKI Junior 2014 with "Għannaqni", a song composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas to the lyrics of Rita Pace, and Michela Galea, winner of KKI 2014 with "Mixja Li Biet", a song composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino. On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to wish the very best of luck to all the participating entries. We urge you to stay tuned to this portal, even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cO_PbAQsIKk

Saturday, 07 June 2014 16:30

KKI 2014: First Phase Results Revealed

In September, Malta will be celebrating 50 years of Independence, and as a result will see to a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. Throughout the week, the most concurrence is seen during the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. In a Press Release published by the organising committee earlier this morning, it was revealed that a total of 79 submissions were sent in during the two day process which took place earlier this week. 

In their respectively categories; 63 submissions were received for the category Talent Stabbilit and 16 submissions were received for the category Talent Ġdid. In the latter category, ALL songs get through to the second phase of the competition, a live audition which will take place in front of a panel of professional judges. They will be joining the shortlisted 40 songs as selected by a first panel of professional judges who are listening to the 63 submissions at Media.Link Communication at this very minute. 

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Viżjoni - Antoine Farrugia (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

Mid-Dlam Għad-Dawl - Raquel Galdes (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ensamble - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Bonello)

Kastelli fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

Orrizonti - Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Bonello)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie Debono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Geordie Debono (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Neville Refalo (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Ġabuna Indipendendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Storja - Domenique u Christian (Clinton Paul)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Passaġġ - Domenique (Clinton Paul)

Frammenti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)

Ngħidlek Grazzi - Christian (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Mixja li Bdiet - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Kastell b'Żewġ Priċipessi - Domenique (Mark Debono / George Cremona)

Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella)

Ħelu Kkulurit - Domenique (Mark Debono / Paul Ellul)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Fuq dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Sabiħ il-Logħob - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Qalbiena - Kurt Galea (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Miraklu - Ashlee Caruana Giordimaina (Gillian Attard / Rita Pace)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

According to the Press Release, the results were to be expected on the news portal, maltarightnow.com at around 18:00 CET. They were slightly late but indeed, were published. escflashmalta.com will be releasing the results moments after, so we ask you to stay tuned to this portal even on Facebook & Twitter. In the meantime, another music competition, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Jr will be revealed later on throughout the day, with entrants seemingly having to be below the 16 year old threshold.

Source: Press Release

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltmSGaXXpgo