August 21, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, stalwarts in finding and promoting talent, responsible for talent shows such as “The Teen Singing Challenge” and “Passport 2 Indifest” in the past, have decided to focus their resources on finding a talented male or female vocalist aged between 11 and 15 years, during “The Entertainers Singing Challenge”.

Following an initial audition phase, the semi-final comprised of no less than 32 singers, all of whom had the opportunity to perform with the Spiteri Lucas Band, under the direction of Mro. Mark Spiteri Lucas. 

On Saturday 7th May, 16 finalists chosen through a mixture of SMS (20%) and JURY (80%) voting were made public during the variety show, “The Entertainers”, hosted by popular entertainer Janvil. The members of the professional jury who picked the talented 16 comprised of: Chiara, Neville Refalo, Conrad Briffa and David Chircop. In alphabetical order, those chosen are as follows:

Thea Aquilina, Gail Attard, Milena Bianco, Miguel Bonello, Amy Marie Borg, Chanelle Cardona, Samira Cauchi, Kira Copperstone, Shaian Debono, Mardy Farrugia, Thea Gauci, Eliana Gomez Blanco, Cledia Micallef, Michela Pace, Victoria Sciberras, Kimberly Zarb.

The journey continues with a showcase of talent on the 25th June, noting that each of the 16 participants will have the opportunity to perform with the Spiteri Lucas Band once more, as well as an established local artist, male or female, of their choice.

We urge you to stay tuned to Net Television, and watch “The Entertainers Singing Challenge” during the weekly variety show “The Entertainers” which airs on Saturday night between 20:30 and 11:45. Keep on logging onto escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: Press Release

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N9n8UWxJMLA

Published in Local Music News

Malta, one of the smallest member states of the European Broadcasting Union and host country of the 2014 Junior Eurovision Song Contest has just released the 20 names through to the final of the 2015 Junior Malta Eurovision Song Contest. This announcement was made public through tvm.com.mt, the official website of the Public Broadcasting Services.

The Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest will be taking place on the 11th July at the Mediterranean Conference Centre with tickets available from €10 for the Balcony, €15 for the Stalls, and €20 for the Dress Circle only from the official website of the venue. The show will be shown LIVE on TVM at 20:30 CET.

Thea Aquilina

Haley Azzopardi

Amy Marie Borg

Ilenia Camilleri

Aidan Cassar

Destiny Chukunyere

Francesca Dimech

Kelsey Farrugia

Sarah Farrugia

Nicole Frendo

Christina Magrin

Isaac Mercieca

Raisa Marie Micallef

Sarah Micallef

Gabrielle Portelli

Veronica Rotin

Nicole Sciberras

Victoria Sciberras

Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo

Andy Shaw

In 2015, the event will be moving to Sofia, Bulgaria and Malta will be taking part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest for the 11th non-consecutive time, noting that the Mediterranean Country took part every year between 2003 and 2010, before stopping for a two-year hiatus, and returning in 2013, obtaining victory with "The Start" sung by Gaia Cauchi, and taking part once more in 2014 with "Diamonds" performed by Federica Falzon. 

We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about Malta's participation in the 2015 Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

Source: tvm.com.mt

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IuVttpowzuo

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes NET Television, will be hosting the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior on Tuesday 16th September on The Granaries in Floriana. The event, set to kick off the celebrations in relation to Independence Day will be featuring some of the nation’s top upcoming talent, in every sense of the word, incorporating the right competition, guest acts and also the hosts.

Ironic PR & Artist Management is proud to present Maxine Pace, a new face on NET Television as well as Francesca Zarb, an experienced co-host, who has been responsible for the Junior Eurosong on more than one occasion in the past. Special guests for the night will include a choreography by Annalise Dance Studio and also a couple of songs by none other than; Gaia Cauchi, winner of the 2013 edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

01. Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

02. Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

03. Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)

04. Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

05. Flimkien - Hayley & Britney (Carlos Vella / Alison Ellul)

06. Kliem - Scheriden Balzan (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

07. Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

08. Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

09. Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

10. Nokkli Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Rita Pace)

11. Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg (Minik / Alison Ellul / Gerard J Borg)

12. Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

13. Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

14. Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

15. Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin (Elton Zarb / Alison Ellul / Paul Ellul)

16. Rebbieħa - Nicole Galea (Minik / Rita Pace)

17. Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

18. Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar (Minik / Joe Julian Farrugia)

19. Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

20. Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

As already noted down, the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior, hosted by Maxine Pace and Francesca Zarb will take place on The Granaries in Floriana with NET Television broadcasting the event as it happens. It is pivotal to state that the final result will be selected by a panel of professional judges, whilst a separate award for the public vote will also be given. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=thje0DAh_lU

Saturday, 02 August 2014 18:11

KKI Jr 2014: 20 Entries Through to the Final

Media.Link Communications, part of the private chain that also includes NET Television, have just published the list of finalists for the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta indipendenza Junior. This competition came to fruition following the dismay put forward by songwriters, vocal coaches and performers who did not have enough avenues to showcase their abilities. Now, not only do they have that ability but they also have the opportunity to perform original material which would serve them well for the future.

Following the second phase earlier this morning, Media.Link Communications have published the results through the Official Facebook Page. A panel of professional judges comprising of Vinny Vella, Bryan Manning, Miriam Christine, Felix Busuttil and Charles Stroud selected the 20 finalist entries, with one artist, Kylie Grixti having qualified with two entries, and thus having the opportunity to drop her second song, or else support the songwriters in finding an alternative artist.

Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef

Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Flimkien - Hayley & Britney

Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin

Kliem - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg

Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Nokki Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti

Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Rebbieħ - Nicole Galea

Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar

Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior 2014 will be staged during the week in which the actual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place, noting that it has become another additional event to the week-long list of activities which take place on The Granaries in Floriana. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even on Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIN4S2B5C6I