22 May 2017
Saturday, 01 October 2016 15:45

KKI 2016: Dario Bezzina Emerges as the Winner

It has been a couple of weeks since the 25th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and the return to the Floriana Granaries was very well received by the public present. With all the festivities surrounding Independence Day back to their roots, the evening was buzzing with an air of excitment, and following the performance of 24 participating entries; 20 pre-qualified in the ‘Talent Stabbilit’, 1 through with the same category via tele-voting and another 3 which came through ‘Talent Ġdid’, the winner was announced as “Se Naslu Żgur”, written by Ray Agius, and sung by Dario Bezzina.

Hosted by Toni Busuttil, Mireille Bonello and Christine Haber, this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, which was aired on NET Television, saw a smooth transition of performances, with the the list of participating artists featuring a good mixture of newcomers and veterans. The professional members of the jury was made up of a mixture of musicians, and media personalities, instantly recognisable by many. A full list of the results may be viewed below.

24th place: “Ippruvajt” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Odessa

23rd place: “Ritmu” (Augusto Cardinali / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Josuel Grech

22nd place: “Saltna fis-Sliem” (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) - Amulet

21st place: “Inħobbok Kif Int” (Mark Scicluna) - Dominic u Ina

20th place: “Bit-Tikketta” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Dwett

19th place: “Speċjali” (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) - Aidan Cassar

18th place: “Fakkarni” (Marco Debono / Deo Grech) - Domenique

17th place: “Riħ mill-Punent” (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

16th place: “Aċċettajt” (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Joseph Refalo

15th place: “Sebħ Ġdid” (Andrew Zahra / Clifton Casha) - Roberta Sacco

14th place: “Ġenn” (Clinton Paul / Clifton Casha) - Kurt Galea

13th place: “Fjura li Ntfiet” (Dominic Cini / Hector Bruno) - Laura Bruno

12th place: “Bla Firdiet” (Dominic Cini / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Sebastian Calleja

11th place: “Omm tal-Maltin” (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

10th place: “Aħwa Maltin, Aħwa Għawdxin” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila) - K4

09th place: “Vittorja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaun Zaffarese

08th place: “M’Hawnx Isbaħ” (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

07th place: “Wasal iż-Żmien” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Neville Refalo

06th place: “Sliem Għalikom” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Clive Muscat

05th place: “Fis-Sagristija” (Dario Bezzina) - Grecia Bezzina

04th place: “Pass Pass” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Sarah Bonnici

 

Best Young Talent: “Vittoja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaun Zaffarese

Televoting Award: “Speċjali” (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) - Aidan Cassar

 

03rd place: “Ħarstek” (Mark Scicluna / Mark Amaira) - Karen DeBattista

02nd place: “B’Ħarsitna ‘l Fuq” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kaya

01st place: “Se Naslu Żgur” (Ray Agius) - Dario Bezzina

On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to congratulate the winners circle, as well as the other 19 participants who made this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza a memorable one. A round of applause also for the organising committee, led by Joseph Mizzi, and featuring Sandra Grech as a member. Stay tuned to this portal even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: NET Television, escflashmalta.com

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

In the aftermath of “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”, the attention of the local music scene quickly turns to the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza”, another music competition which features original songs in Maltese, capping a successful series of months for our national language.

This year’s edition of the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza” will be returning back to it’s home-base on The Granaries in Floriana, noting that 12 months ago, the festival was staged at Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta, something of a rare occasion.

23 entries will be sung on stage, but prior to that, there are still some eliminatory phases which need to be held, first starting off with the “Talent Żgħażugħ” category from which 3 songs will be chosen through a mixture of tele-voting (40%) and expert jury voting (60%). Those competing are as follows:

01. “Illum” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) – Sarah Camilleri (5230 2090)

02. “Vittoja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Shaun Zaffarese (5230 2091)

03. “Kantali Waħda” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) – Matthias Brancaleone (5230 2092)

04. “Pittura” (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace) – Cynthia Zaffarese (5230 2093)

05. “Tama” (Dominic Cini / Alison Ellul) – Christabelle Cuschieri (5230 2094)

06. “Sebħ Ġdid” (Andrew Zahra / Clifton Casha) – Roberta Sacco (5230 2095)

07. “Bejn Ħalltejn” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila / Clifton Casha) – Kylie Grixti (5230 2096)

08. “Ritmu” (Augusto Cardinali / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Josuel Grech (5230 2097)

09. “Jien Min Jien” (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) – Sherona Debono (5230 2098)

10. “Mhux Bħal Darí” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Charlene Mercieca Magro (5230 2099)

3 songs have also been shortlisted with the “Talent Stabbilit” category yet will be requiring the full support of the public at home, noting that during the second phase of the competition these songs originally ranked between 21st and 23rd. Those competing are as follows:

01. Speċjali (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) – Aidan Cassar (5230 2051)

02. Jien Lilek Irrid (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) – Jillianne Camilleri (5230 2052)

03. Xemx fiż-Żerniq (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Janice Mangion (5230 2053)

The rest of the field, therefore 20 in total features acts who have taken part in other national competitions such as the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza”, “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”, “Malta Eurovision Song Contest”, “Junior Eurovision Song Contest” and also “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Jr”. Those competing are as follows:

01. “Se Naslu Żgur” (Ray Agius) – Dario Bezzina (5230 2070)

02. “Omm tal-Maltin” (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) – Dorcas Debono (5230 2071)

03. “Fjura Li Ntfiet” (Dominic Cini / Hector Bruno) – Laura Bruno (5230 2072)

04. “Fis-Sagristija” (Dario Bezzina) – Grecia Bezzina (5230 2073)

05. “M’Hawnx Isbaħ” (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Danica Muscat (5230 2074)

06. “Inħobbok Kif Int” (Mark Scicluna) – Dominic & Ina (5230 2075)

07. “Wasal Iż-Żmien” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) – Neville Refalo (5230 2076)

08. “Bit-Tikketta” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) – Dwett (5230 2077)

09. “B’Ħarsitna ‘l Fuq” (Mark Spiteri lucas / Joe Chircop) – Kaya (5230 2078)

10. “Fakkarni” (Marco Debono / Deo Grech) – Domenique (5230 2079)

11. “Bla Firdiet” (Dominic Cini / Joe Julian Farrugia) – Sebastian Calleja (5230 2080)

12. “Sliem Għalikom” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) – Clive Muscat (5230 2081)

13. “Ġenn” (Clinton Paul / Clifton Casha) – Kurt Galea (5230 2082)

14. “Aċċettajt” (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Joseph Refalo (5230 2083)

15. “Ippruvajt” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) – Odessa Ann Green (5230 2084)

16. “Ħarstek” (Mark Scicluna / Mark Amaira) – Karen DeBattista (5230 2085)

17. “Aħwa Maltin, Aħwa Għawdxin” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila) – K4 (5230 2086)

18. “Riħ Mil-Punent” (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) – Jessica Magro (5230 2087)

19. “Pass Pass” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Sarah Bonnici (5230 2088)

20. “Saltna Fis-Sliem” (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) – Amulet (5230 2089)

On the right hand side to each competing entry, there is a number which duly corresponds to the televoting portion of the competition. In the “Talent Stabbilit”, the televoting winner is handed out as a seperate award, but the other sections have different rules and regulations as stated above. This year’s “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza” will be taking place on Monday 19th September, and is organised under the auspices of Media.Link Communications. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: NET Television

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Through their online news portal MaltaRightNow, Media.Link Communications issued the names of the finalist entries, and their respective performers for the 2015 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Following an unspecified number of submissions, as received on the 17th July 2015, a professional panel of judges whittled down the entries, choosing those which reflected the saying 'music to their ears' before coming up with 40 songs, all of which were re-interpreted with LIVE vocals by their respective artists. At the end of this process, the 20 finalists were selected.

In the lists below, there are two (3) singers with more than one (1) entry, and the song which has an asterisk (*) next to their name will either have to be given to another performer, or else be withdrawn from the competition, and thus replaced by the 21st entry in the original list of results. At this stage of the competition, we urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in order to find out what will happen with the final list of participants for the 2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Taqsima Kantanti Stabbiliti

Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

Għal Dejjem (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone (*)

Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Laura Bruno (*)

Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

 

Taqsima Kantanti Ġodda 

Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

Miskin (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette (*)

Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: MaltaRightNow, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

'The Celebrity Night' is a weekly television programme which has become somewhat synonymous with Saturday evening, is broadcast on F Living Channel. The series which officially kicked off at the beginning of October revolves around the one-to-one interviews, which speak of class, decadence and wit, and have become synonymous with Deo Grech's presenting style.

Joseph Refalo, a male vocalist, student of Pamela Bezzina at Vocal Booth Studios, who is quickly becoming an established performer in his own right, having made it through to the final phase of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and the Summer Hit Song Contest, not too mention having had the opportunity to be on stage of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest, once as part of the interval act along with the cast of the drama series 'D.R.E.A.M.S' which aired on Television Malta, and once as a backing vocalist to Franklin Calleja during "Still Here", an original song written by Alexander Rybak which finished in 5th place.

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Simone Gauci, a young and talented female vocalist whose first appearance in a local music competition came during the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012, by virtue of winning the wildcard offered by Spiteri Lucas Entertainment during the show "Passport 2 Indifest". She would reach the final once more in 2014, whilst also making the final of the Summer Hit Song Contest 2014 and subsequently L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2015. The third and final guest is male singer/songwriter, Rosman Pace, who has been part of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest final on several occasions; 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2011. He has also been a finalist in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and the Summer Hit Song Contest.

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

This and much more during this week's episode of 'The Celebrity Night' which airs on Saturday night at 20:30 on F Living Channel. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: F Living

Published in Latest News - Local

Xarabank, one of the longest running television shows in Malta, produced by WE Media and hosted by Peppi Azzopardi on Television Malta, will be revealing the names of the twenty semi-finalists competing in the 2014-2015 edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest.

A quick recap of the selection process, would denote that the Public Broadcasting Services received 134 entries, out of which 48 entries have been shortlisted to the second phase. All of the artists have been invited to the popular programme Xarabank, in order to ascertain their fate in the competition, hoping that they got through. The programme kicks off this evening at 20:45 on Television Malta which will be streamed LIVE.

12, Baker Street – Karen DeBattista

Beautiful to Me – “L-Aħwa”

Break All Borders – Jacqueline Richard

Breakaway – Glen Vella

Call It Love – Kurt Cassar

Chasing a Dream – Trilogy

Close Your Eyes – Danica Muscat

Closed Doors – Chris Grech

Could Have Been Me – Iona Dalli

Dark Dark Waters – Domenique

Dream of Love – Rebecca Mifsud

Eclipse – Ana-Maria Grima

Empty Hearted – Domenique

Fandango – Jessika

Flame – Monroe

For All Those Times – Gloriana Arpa Belli

Freedom – Simaria Galea

Hey Yo – Domenique

Hold My Hand – Estelle Imbroll

Hold On To Love – Olivia & Miriam

Home – Lyndsay Pace

Hurricane – Marilena Gauci

Indestructible – Annabelle Vella

It’s OK – Deborah C

Look – Neville Refalo

Love & Let Go – Sr Michaela, Sr Monica, Sr Rita, Sr Claudia, Sr Denise & Sr Magdalong

Love Call – Danica Muscat

My Next Tattoo – Domenique

Never Ask Why – Andreana & Fiona

Once in a While – Minik

Ringside – Gabriella Azzopardi

Rush – Christabelle

Secretly – Corazon

See Through Lover – Larissa Borg

Shine a Light – Malcolm

Something in the Way – Daniel Testa

Still Here – Franklin

Stop Haunting Me – Raquel Galdes

Stuck Without Me – Kylie Coleiro

Take Me as I Am – Domenique

The One That You Love – Lawrence Gray

The Thief – Dario Mifsud Bonnici

Warrior – Amber

What You Wanna Hear – Stefan Galea

What? When? Where? – Joseph Refalo

Where Do We Go? – Kurt Cassar

Who Needs a Heart – Soraya Cardona

Your Phone – Fiona Cauchi

Apart from the 6 former Eurovision Song Contest representatives, there are a number of well known figures from the local music industry, with a lot of surprises to be expected amongst the songwriters. In 2014, Malta got through to the final of the Eurovision Song Contest with the track "Coming Home" which Firelight performed impeccably. We urge you to stay uned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: TVM, WE Studios

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Friday, 26 September 2014 21:23

MESC 2015: Shortlist of 48 Entries Made Public

On the 3rd October, Xarabank will kick-off for another season, and it will do so with a bang, as the revelation of the acts through to the semi-final of the 2015 edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest will be made public. Following the initial submission process, where the Public Broadcasting Services received 134 entries, a shortlist of 48 entries has now been published through the official website.

A quick glance at the list of shortlisted entries, one would realise that the list features a relative amount of established artists including; Glen Vella (ESC 11), Miriam Christine (ESC 96), Olivia Lewis (ESC 07), Lawrence Gray (MESC 98-99, 01-04, 09, 11), Gianluca (ESC 13), Trilogy (MESC 05-07, 09), Daniel Testa (JESC 08), Chris Grech (MESC 13-14), Jessika (MESC 08, 11-14), Amber (MESC 11-14), Domenique (MESC 11, 13), Danica Muscat (MESC 12-13), Marilena Gauci (MESC 11, 13), Andreana (MESC 98, 02-06, 09-10, 14), Fiona Cauchi (MESC 98, 01, 02, 05, 09) & Franklin Calleja (MESC 13, 14).

12, Baker Street – Karen DeBattista

Beautiful to Me – “L-Aħwa”

Break All Borders – Jacqueline Richard

Breakaway – Glen Vella

Call It Love – Kurt Cassar

Chasing a Dream – Trilogy

Close Your Eyes – Danica Muscat

Closed Doors – Chris Grech

Could Have Been Me – Iona Dalli

Dark Dark Waters – Domenique

Dream of Love – Rebecca Mifsud

Eclipse – Ana-Maria Grima

Empty Hearted – Domenique

Fandango – Jessika

Flame – Monroe

For All Those Times – Gloriana Arpa Belli

Freedom – Simaria Galea

Hey Yo – Domenique

Hold My Hand – Estelle Imbroll

Hold On To Love – Olivia & Miriam

Home – Lyndsay Pace

Hurricane – Marilena Gauci

Indestructible – Annabelle Vella

It’s OK – Deborah C

Look – Neville Refalo

Love & Let Go – Sr Michaela, Sr Monica, Sr Rita, Sr Claudia, Sr Denise & Sr Magdalong

Love Call – Danica Muscat

My Next Tattoo – Domenique

Never Ask Why – Andreana & Fiona

Once in a While – Minik

Ringside – Gabriella Azzopardi

Rush – Christabelle

Secretly – Corazon

See Through Lover – Larissa Borg

Shine a Light – Malcolm

Something in the Way – Daniel Testa

Still Here – Franklin

Stop Haunting Me – Raquel Galdes

Stuck Without Me – Kylie Coleiro

Take Me as I Am – Domenique

The One That You Love – Lawrence Gray

The Thief – Dario Mifsud Bonnici

Warrior – Amber

What You Wanna Hear – Stefan Galea

What? When? Where? – Joseph Refalo

Where Do We Go? – Kurt Cassar

Who Needs a Heart – Soraya Cardona

Your Phone – Fiona Cauchi

Apart from the established names, it seems that the line-ups of established groups such as Trilogy and Monroe have both been altered for the upcoming edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest with Ludwig Galea replacing Daniel Debono in the former, and Nadia Vella becoming a new member of the latter, joining former Malta Eurovision Song Contest finalist; Kelly Schembri.

Other names which have caught our eye in the list are surely those of; Karen DeBattista, winner of this year’s edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu; Kurt Cassar, winner of the Best New Talent at this year’s edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza; Annabelle Vella, backing vocalist to Malta’s entry at the Eurovision Song Contest back in 2008 and a group of nuns, who have most likely been inspired by the recent phenomenon on The Voice of Italy.

Everyone is somewhat gasping about the non-inclusion of Ira Losco in the first shortlist with the general feeling around the industry being that the Public Broadcasting Services may go ahead and offer a wildcard as is stated in the rules and regulations. This will be made public in a week’s time as Peppi Azzopardi and his dedicated team at WE Media reveal the chosen acts. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the 2015 edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest.

Source: PBS / TVM

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is thought to be one of the finest musical institutions in the country noting that original tracks in Maltese are promoted. Some of the most recent winners of the esteemed competitions are none other than Amber, Mike Spiteri, Deborah C and Annabelle Debono with the most successful songwriters along the years being none other than Ray Agius, Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop respectively. In recent years, the event has been supported greatly by escflashmalta.com with two board members present in the committee but for the first time in three years, coverage will be from an outsiders' point of view with the coverage being tweaked ever so slightly in order to promote the acts which will be selected.

The Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza led by Chairman Mark Azzopardi received a total of seventy-nine (79) entries, from which eight (8) were submitted into the Teenage Category leaving the other seventy-one (71) in the Established Category. It is quite intriguing to note that this is quite a disappointing figure considering that over a hundred (100) songs were submitted in totality over the past three years, signalling that the popularity might be waning, something which is rather unfortunate. The jury for the first phase of the competition included none other than Deborah C, winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012; John Perici Calascione, a Disc Jockey; Darren Carabott, student and Kevin Azzopardi, a musician who was also a judge during the second phase last year.

  • Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Aħwa Lkoll - Domenique (Minik / Gillian Attard)
  • Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Bil-Ħila Tagħna - Andre' Curmi (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Dellijiet - Elijah (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Ejjew Ilkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Emmint - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Eva - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Fram-men-ti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Gloria - Mauro & Kim (Rita Pace)
  • Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħallini Nerġa Lura - Clayton Seychell (Philip Vella / Anton Grech)
  • Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Ħdejk - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville Refalo (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
  • Insini - Letizia Seychell (Philip Vella /Anton Grech)
  • Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Polidano / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Int u Jien - Ana-Maria Grima (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Inwiegħdek - Johanna Galea u Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Kemm Se Ddum - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Rita Pace / Mark Scicluna)
  • Kleopatra - Jade-Amber Muscat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Li Jien Illum - Mikhail Attard / Simarija Galea (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  • Ma Jistax Ikun - Maria Abdilla (Renato Briffa / Paul Callus)
  • Ma Ninsew Qatt - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)
  • Merħba - Albertine Abela (Minik / Giovann Attard)
  • Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • M'Intiex Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  • Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Qalb li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Raġġ ta' Tama - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Sabiħ il-Logħob Jekk - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Speċjali - Josef Tabone (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Vampanar - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Viva L-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya)
  • Xbajt - Domenique (Philip Vella)
  • Xi Darba - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Estelle Fenech Imbroll)
  • Xtaqtek Taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The eight (8) entries submitted into the Teenage Category have all made it through to the television stage of the competition due to meeting the requirements as set forth by the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The names of the artists, songs and their respective songwriters will most likely be revealed over the next couple of days noting that the second phase will take place next weekend in front of a panel of judges which as stipulated by the regulations could be the same as they were in the first phase. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which will take place during the Independence festivities in September.

Source: Malta Right Now

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local
Wednesday, 02 January 2013 18:20

Malta: More Drama Unfolds in the New Year

D.R.E.A.M.S has been coined by many as the hit musical drama series on television at the moment noting that the major storylines have somewhat intertwined in the best possible way with the secondary ones making it generally positive and very much realistic. Teenagers have come to evolve throughout the course of time and from the first season to the second there has been a shift, a general sense of growth in thought for each respective character. Problems have come to dictate the lives of many hence why the feeling of the whole show has been somewhat tangible because people could relate to the issues and hand and ultimately seek some form of help. In reality, a brand new year has just started and the outset seems to be in the control of every individual noting that with three hundred and sixty five (365) days in tow, the possibility of re-writing the way ones' life story could unfold is extremely intriguing. Nevertheless, the focus is back to the series produced by Rewind Productions, written by Michael Vella Haber and Evelyn Saliba La Rosa and most notably with a score composed by Maestro Ray Agius.

As the storyline of the new year unfolds, the first episode back seems to be bearing a lot of focus on Amber (Celine Cuschieri) who is of course in sixth form very close friends with Chloe (Michela Dalli) and Lara (Petra Bugeja). The tensions between the three are on the rise with the latter two seemingly making a lot of fuss over the possibility of going to Amber's house who on the other hand is embarrassed at the element of having her mother, Frances (Sabina Attard) in prison due to a crime which she seemingly did not commit. The issue does indeed continue to grow however when her father, Samwel (Joseph Fenech) speaks to his daughter, telling her that he wishes to leave her mother in favour of Pamela (Lara Cuschieri). Amber has to face the tensions and keep the cool in order to live out her life in the best possible manner but how will she manage? In the meantime, Brandon (Jean Pierre Cassar) seems to have a surprise for Antoinette (Analise Psaila), the possibility of moving even further in this relationship which seems to have encountered some bumps will definitely be well appreciated by the audience. Patsy May (Analise Mifsud) is facing a complicated relationship now that Maria (Marie-Claire Sammut) is showing interest and acceptance with her sexuality but, seeing that she is indeed seeing someone is making it more difficult. Philip Roger Triganza III (Damian Buhagiar) believes that his imagination is taking over but does his father (Leo Bartolo) believe his antics? Moving to the adults, it seems that Edward (Manuel Cutajar) is continuously trying to bring the relationship between Robert (Andre Penza) and Gloria (Joanne Busuttil) to an end with his dirty schemes but ultimately, what is his aim? There will be several issues to be dealt with during this episode so make sure to watch as of 20:40 CET on Television Malta. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in the meantime as we continue to promote the series as it unravels.

Source: Press Release

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Related Articles