21 September 2017
Sunday, 26 July 2015 12:01

KKI 2015: Finalists for Both Categories Made Public

Written by 
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Through their online news portal MaltaRightNow, Media.Link Communications issued the names of the finalist entries, and their respective performers for the 2015 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Following an unspecified number of submissions, as received on the 17th July 2015, a professional panel of judges whittled down the entries, choosing those which reflected the saying 'music to their ears' before coming up with 40 songs, all of which were re-interpreted with LIVE vocals by their respective artists. At the end of this process, the 20 finalists were selected.

In the lists below, there are two (3) singers with more than one (1) entry, and the song which has an asterisk (*) next to their name will either have to be given to another performer, or else be withdrawn from the competition, and thus replaced by the 21st entry in the original list of results. At this stage of the competition, we urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in order to find out what will happen with the final list of participants for the 2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Taqsima Kantanti Stabbiliti

Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

Għal Dejjem (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone (*)

Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Laura Bruno (*)

Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

 

Taqsima Kantanti Ġodda 

Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

Miskin (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette (*)

Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: MaltaRightNow, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

FBWRITECOMMENT

Last modified on Sunday, 26 July 2015 12:52

Related Articles